He toucan is a bird also known as god or dioted , which belongs to the family of the ranphastids . This animal, which lives in different regions of the American continent, is characterized by its colorful and oversized beak , which can have an extension similar to that of the body and uses both to collect fruits and to defend itself.
The elongated tail, the short wings and the head Small in size are other characteristics of the toucan, which has black feathers combined with oranges and other tones in the chest and neck.
It is important to note that there are different species Toucan, like him green toucan , he Piquinegro Toucan , he toucan toucan and the yellow toucan . Formerly used to distinguish between true toucans and arasaris, smaller and with other types of plumage and tail.
The size of the toucans varies between twenty and sixty centimeters approximately. his habitat It is also varied and includes from rainforests to mountain forests located at high altitude.
Toucans eat eggs and offspring of other birds, small reptiles, insects and fruits. They build their nests in the openings of the trees, where they lay up to four eggs that hatch just over forty days.
The advance of urban constructions, the contamination and the destruction of jungle areas affect the habitat of the toucans and, therefore, threaten their survival. The hunting It is also a problem, although minor compared to the situation of other species.
First, the Toco toucan represents one of the toucan species best known to the general public, and this can be seen in the fact that it is used in a multitude of logos, for example, in addition to having the color scheme at the peak which most commonly appears in cartoons.
One of its main physical characteristics is its size, larger than the rest of toucan species . While the toucan toucan is present in most of the zoos Worldwide, its natural habitat is found in South America.
Unlike other species, the Toco toucan seems to prefer open areas with few trees, rather than dense jungles. It is possible to find it mainly in the forests wetlands of countries such as Bolivia, Brazil, Guyana, Paraguay and Argentina.
Its feeding is centered on the fruit, although it can also hunt reptiles and insects; On the other hand, if you think it is necessary, you can eat eggs from other birds.
Regarding its appearance, the combination of the intense black color of its body with its white throat and an eye ring of a navy blue They make it an animal of stunning beauty. This without neglecting its great peak , yellow except at the tip, where it has a particular black spot.
The toucan toucan is very light - weighs just over 500 grams - although its peak is large, and this is because it is almost completely hollow . The average length of this animal round 63 centimeters; its peak can reach 20 centimeters, which is correct to say that it represents a third of the total body extension.
Its legs have four fingers, two of which face backwards, while the rest point forward, to give you the possibility of clinging to the branches Very easily. His life expectancy is between 10 and 15 years.
As with other species of animals, the toucan toucan has no sexual dimorphism , and this means that females and males are practically the same physically, without differences such as size or coloration.